Baphomet Sector: Season 4

Baphomet Prime

Once the Imperium's primary Starport in the Baphomet Sector, Baphomet Prime's thousand story Hive cities lay in ruin.

Strange arcane energies hum in the place of old Imperial power manufactorums, clear evidence that the Necron Tomb World has been retaken by its old lords once again.

Score victory in Chapter Approved: Stronghold Assault missions using Chapter Approved: Industrial Worlds battlezone rules to move up the Baphomet Prime ladder.

  1. Blood Angles (Jay)
  2. Liberation Ventures Inc (Bombard)
  3. House Cygnus (Avery)
  4. Klik'tat Reclamation Legion (David)
  5. Wolves of Horus (Mikael)
  6. Spears of Mars (Tristan)
  7. Hive Fleet Morlakii (James)
  8. Orks (Matt)

Mithras

A humid world, with an atmosphere thick enough to trouble breathing in most humanoids, Mithras is home to a spectacular variety of deadly indigenous life.

The besieged defenders must not only secure their foothold from their enemies, but also the local fauna.

Score victory in Chapter Approved: Eternal War missions to move up the Mithras ladder.

  1. Hive Fleet Morlakii (James)
  2. Klik'tat Reclamation Legion (David)
  3. Wolves of Horus (Mikael)
  4. House Cygnus (Avery)
  5. Alpha Legion (Stikven)
  6. Blood Angles (Jay)
  7. Future War Cult (Cody)
  8. The Black Lust (Matthew)
  9. Unforgiven (Cristian)
  10. Liberation Ventures Inc (Bombard)
  11. Mont'au Cadre (Zach)

Aleister

Once a verdant world, lush with rolling plains and vast crystal clear oceans, Aleister has suffered heavily under a brutal siege. The remnants of the civilian population on Aleister thank the Emperor and the mysterious Xenos allies for a brief time of respite following the war.

For 12 long months, invading BattleCruiers laid down devastating firestorms, pockmarking the formerly beautiful surface with craters. Today, thick black smoke chokes the air, ruined settlements dot the land, and promethium spills pollute the waters.

Score victory in Chapter Approved: Planetstrike missions to move up the ladder.

  1. Liberation Ventures Inc (Bombard)
  2. Blood Angles (Jay)
  3. House Cygnus (Avery)
  4. Wolves of Horus (Mikael)
  5. Klik'tat Reclamation Legion (David)
  6. Unforgiven (Cristian)
  7. Heralds of Rot (Gabriel)

Gnost

Gnost has seen hundreds of local fiefdoms rise and fall over the centuries, but unexplained circumstances have rendered its atmosphere arid and dehydrated.

Crusade Castigatus weathered the harsh desert to secure a foothold in the sector, but strange spores from Hive Fleet Charlene have begun to appear, threatening to bring life back to this barren wasteland.

Score victory in Chapter Approved: Maelstrom of War missions to move up the Gnost ladder.

  1. Liberation Ventures Inc (Bombard)
  2. Blood Angles (Jay)
  3. House Cygnus (Avery)
  4. Klik'tat Reclamation Legion (David)
  5. Alpha Legion (Stikven)
  6. Unforgiven (Cristian)
  7. The Black Lust (Matthew)
  8. Future War Cult (Cody)
  9. Spears of Mars (Tristan)
  10. Heralds of Rot (Gabriel)

Warp Tear

Amid the chaos of the Baphomet Sector, a loyal Imperium Supply Ship suddenly emerges from the Immaterium, broadcasting a distress signal on all open channels.

The transmission ends abruptly as the ship is torn apart. Flashes of the Immaterium escape into reality as the rift starts to grow, its own chaotic energies helping to stabilize its presence where it decidedly does not belong.

Score victory in Chapter Approved: Maelstrom of War using Chapter Approved: Empyric Storms battlezone rules to move up the Warp Tear ladder.

  1. Klik'tat Reclamation Legion (David)
  2. Liberation Ventures Inc (Bombard)
  3. The Enlightened Path (Jim)
  4. House Cygnus (Avery)
  5. Hive Fleet Morlakii (James)
  6. Scions of the Silent King (Phil)
  7. The Black Lust (Matthew)
  8. Unforgiven (Cristian)
  9. Blood Angles (Jay)
  10. Future War Cult (Cody)
  11. Heralds of Rot (Gabriel)

Sector Rules

Chapter Approved brings us rules for 24 new missions, and 2 new Battlezones. Season 4 features 5 separate ladders using these rules, themed around the planets in Baphomet Sector.

Each ladder asks you to challenge an opponent to a game of 40k with a specific set of rules. Win, and you climb the ladder. Lose, or stop playing, and you fall down the ladder.

Issuing a Challenge
  • The Challenger selects a Ladder, and an Opponent.
  • The Challenger selects a points value: 500 - 2,000.
  • The Challenger makes a post tagging the Defender to start the 30 day timer.

Receiving a Challenge
  • The Defender selects a power level: 25 - 100.
  • The Defender selects time and place.

Settling a Challenge
  • Players build armies complying within both limits.
  • Players roll on the Ladder's assigned mission table to determine a mission.
  • Missions on Baphomet Prime or the Warp Tear use the assigned Battlezone rules.

Reporting a Challenge
  • The Challenger tags me and the Defender in a post.
  • The Challenger reports the winning and losing armies, and the date of the match.
  • The Defender confirms the Challenger's report.

Climbing the Ladder
  • If the winner of a battle is the lower of the two players on the ladder, they swap places with their opponent.
  • If the winner is higher up the ladder, they swap places with the player that is directly above them, unless they are at the very top, in which case the loser drops a rung on the ladder.
  • In the case of a tie, the players remain in their current positions.

Abandoning a Challenge
  • If the Defender is unable to schedule a game with any player for 30 days after being issued a challenge, the Defender forfeits that challenge.
  • While a challenge has been issued, the Challenger may not challenge anyone else, unless the challenge is rescinded or forfeited.

Generals

  • Mont'au Cadre (Zach)
  • Hive Fleet Morlakii (James)
  • Klik'tat Reclamation Legion (David)
  • House Cygnus (Avery)
  • Blood Angles (Jay)
  • Unforgiven (Cristian)
  • Future War Cult (Cody)
  • The Black Lust (Matthew)
  • Liberation Ventures Inc (Bombard)
  • Heralds of Rot (Gabriel)
  • Wolves of Horus (Mikael)
  • Alpha Legion (Stikven)
  • 88th Siege Korps (Peter)
  • The Enlightened Path (Jim)
  • Spears of Mars (Tristan)
  • Orks (Matt)
  • Scions of the Silent King (Phil)